November "All in St. Paul" Event Calender

The warmest season begins - and the Courtroom Concert series, Thursdays at the Landmark - one of my favorite St. Paul things.  Click on my guides on other pages to enjoy everything St. Paul has to offer!

Friday, November 1

My Bloody Valentine, Rivercentre, 7:30pm.

WITS, Fitzgerald Theatre, 8pm.  Aisha Tyler and Loudon Wainwright.

SPCO: Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony, Ordway, 10:30am & 8pm.


Saturday, November 2

Microscope Day, Science Museum, noon-4pm.  Minnesota Microscope Society – fun for all ages.


MN Rollergirls, Rivercentre, 7:30pm.

Sunday, November 3

Swingin’ Strings, Central Library, 2pm. The performance will include an eclectic and lively mix of acoustic string music that draws from the style of Django Reinhardt's Gypsy Swing, French Musette, Brazilian choro, and other European folk music.



Tuesday, November 5

Ensemble Dal Niente, SPCO Center, 7:30pm.


Wednesday, November 6

Coffee Concert, University Club, noon-1pm.  Bach Cello Suites, St. Paul Conservatory of Music performance.

Thursday, November 7

Courtroom Concert Series, Landmark, noon-1pm. Pat O’ Keefe, clarinet and Paul Cantrell, piano; Alyssa Anderson, mezzo-soprano and Joseph Spoelstra, guitar
Music of Daniel Nass & Paul Cantrell. FREE

WITS, Fitzgerald Theatre, 8pm. Ellie Kemper and Waxahatchee.


Friday, November 8

The Moth Radio Show, Fitzgerald Theatre, 8pm.

Saturday, November 9


MN  Opera: Arabella opens, Ordway, thru Nov. 17.

Jake Shimabukuro, Fitzgerald Theatre, 8pm.

Sunday, November 10

St. Martin’s Day, Landmark, 4-6pm. FREE. German traditions and treats; lantern-making and parade throught Rice Park at dusk.

Monday, November 11 Veteran’s Day

FREE CAR WASH for Veterans at the Downtowner Car Wash!

Ikebana Show opens, Como Conservatory, 10am-4pm, thru Nov. 17.  Unique flower arrangements that utilize the flowers, foliage and berries of autumn will be created by artists from Ikebana International’s Minneapolis St Paul Chapter. 

Tuesday, November 12

Ballet Tuesday, Landmark, noon-1pm.  St. Paul City ballet performance.

Talking Volumes: Pat Conroy, Fitzgerald Theatre, 7pm.  SOLD OUT. The Death of Santini

Wednesday, November 13


Thursday, November 14

Courtroom Concert Series, Landmark, noon-1pm. Daria Adams, violin, Cléa Galhano, recorder, Layton James, harpsichord. FREE 

Cocktails with Culture, Landmark, 5-7pm.  FREE.  Live musical performances, woodturning demos, cash bar and light appetizers.

WITS, Fitzgerald Theatre, 8pm.  Margaret Cho and Josh Ritter.

Friday, November 15


Red House Live, Landmark, 7pm cocktails, 8pm concert. $15/$18

Chamber Music Series, SPCO Center, 8pm.

Saturday, November 16

Clash of the Conservation Giants, History Center, 10am & 2pm.  History Forum program. Hear about Gifford Pinchot, John Muir and the development of the battle lines for the modern conservation and environmentalist movements.

Craft and Vendor Sale, Galtier (Cray) Plaza 10th floor, 9am-3pm. Everything from jewelry to chair massage!  Bring your friends!

Motorcycle Affair, Three Sisters Eclectic Arts, 6-8pm.  Artist debut starring classic Honda motorcycles.

Brad Paisley, Xcel, 7:30pm.

Xplorchestra! X-traordinary Music, SPCO Center, 9:30 & 11am.

Sunday, November 17

Skylark Opera Concert, Landmark, 1pm.  FREE. American songs from the early 20th century.

Artist and Photographer hours, Como Conservatory, 8-10am. $5.

Bertold Brecht’s Berlin Discussion, Central Library, 2pm.

Chamber Music Series #2, SPCO Center, 2pm.


Tuesday, November 19

Readings by Writers, University Club, 7:30pm.  An hour of fine writing curated by poet Carol Conolly.

Schubert Club: Christian Tetzlaff, violin and Lars Vogt, piano, Ordway, 7:30pm.

Wednesday, November 20

Bertold Brecht & Kurt Weill – The Berlin Years, Central Library, 6:30pm. Dan Chouinard, Prudence Johnson, Diana Grasselli, Bradley Greenwald, Gary Schulte, and Robert Bell celebrate the legendary songwriting partnership of Bertold Brecht and Kurt Weill with an intimate concert that includes songs from Mahagonny, Threepenny Opera, Happy End and more.

Thursday, November 21

Courtroom Concert Series, Landmark, noon-1pm. Zeitgeist, Margaret Humphrey, violin, Momoko Tanno, soprano, Asako Hirabayashi, harpsichord Music of Asako Hirabayashi. FREE.

WITS, Fitzgerald Theatre, 8pm. Jim Gaffigan and Busdriver.  SOLD OUT.

Friday, November 22

Elton John, Xcel, 8pm.

The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Cathedral of St. Paul, 7:15pm.

Hayden and Bach, Ordway, 8pm.  SPCO.

Saturday, November 23

Paramore, Rivercentre, 7:30pm.

Christmas of Swing opens, History Theatre, thru Dec. 22.

Hayden and Bach, Ordway, 8pm.  SPCO.

Tuesday, November 26

Of Mice and Men opens, Park Square, thru Dec. 20.

Wednesday, November 27


Thursday, November 28  Happy Thanksgiving!

Friday, November 29


Words by Ira Gershwin opens, Park Square, thru Dec. 29.



MinnesotaHmong New Year Celebration, Rivercentre, Nov. 29-Dec. 1

Saturday, November 30

JAY Z, Xcel, 8pm.

Winter Courtyard, Landmark, 4-6pm.  FREE.

Tree Lighting Ceremony, Rice Park, 5-6pm.




No comments:

Post a Comment