January 2012 "ALL IN SAINT PAUL" Events Calendar

Sunday, January 1 HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Noon Year’s Celebration, Como Conservatory, 10am-1pm. Party features entertainment by the Radio Disney Party Patrol (12/31), KidsDance (1/1), hat making, scavenger hunt, and a countdown to noon with a beach ball drop and special animal enrichments.

Wednesday, January 4

Sample Night Live, Minnesota History Theatre, 30 10th St. E., 7pm.  Act One 7pm, G-rated; Act Two 8:15, unrated $20, $5 off a full-price ticket by typing the code word “members” when you order tickets online. You can also get up to four free tickets by reserving online using your St. Paul Public Library card number. http://www.samplenightlive.com  Theater, dance, music, puppetry, improv, and poetry slammers.

Thursday, January 5

The Schubert Club's "Courtroom Concert", Landmark Center Courtroom 317, 12 pm, FREE. This month’s concerts will highlight the Shostakovich Quartet Cycle, hosted by Schubert Club Composer-in-Residence, Abbie Betinis. 

Aaron Lewis of Staind - SOLO AND ACOUSTIC, Fitzgerald Theater, 7:30pm.

Friday, January 6

OMNIFEST, Science Museum of Minnesota, thru February 17th.  “Shackleton’s  Adventure”, “Journey Into Amazing Caves”, “Search for the Great Sharks”, “Wolves” and “Amazon”.

First Friday, Wild Thymes, 4-6pm. Sponsored by CapitolRiver Council for downtown residents to get acquainted.



LAND O’LAKES KENNEL DOG SHOW, Rivercentre, January 6-8. Over 2,000 dogs are expected to compete for American Kennel Club honors when Land O'Lakes Kennel Club presents its annual winter dog shows.

Sinfonia Winter Concert, Metro State Founder’s Hall, 7pm.

SPCO: Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony, Ordway, 10:30am & 8pm.

Saturday, January 7

SPCO: Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony, Ordway, 8pm.


St. Paul Public Schools Parent Information Fair, St. Paul Rivercentre, 9am-2pm. Meet Saint Paul's pre k - grade 12 education experts at more than 100 booths representing public, private, parochial and charter schools.

Sunday, January 8

Minnesota Boychoir, Landmark Musser Cortile, 1 & 3:30 pm, FREE. 100 talented boys aged 7 to 18 years old comprise the Boychoir as they perform their annual Winter Concert.

3 Poetic Voices & 1 Cello, Central Library, 2pm.  Georgia Greely, Ethna McKiernan, Ann Iverson and Cellist Kirsten Whitson.

Tuesday, January 10

Ballet Tuesdays, Landmark Musser Cortile, 12 pm, FREE. A free ballet program on the second Tuesday of the month.  Today’s performance will have Excerpts from the upcoming The Company at the McKnight. Guests can bring a bag lunch or purchase lunch at Anita’s CafĂ©. 


Beaker and Brush, Blag Dog Cafe and Wine Bar, 6:30-8:30pm. Through observing nature, scientists and artists can learn much that influences their research and art. From the aesthetically pleasing to sustainable design, explore the ingenuity inherent in nature with art and science folks.

Schubert Club Concert, Ordway, 8pm.  Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano & Malcolm Martineau, piano

Wild vs. San Jose Sharks, 6:30pm.

Thursday, January 12


The Schubert Club's "Courtroom Concert", Landmark Courtroom 317, 12 pm, FREE.  This month’s concerts will highlight the Shostakovich Quartet Cycle, hosted by Schubert Club Composer-in-Residence, Abbie Betinis.


Minnesota Sportsmen's Boat, Camping & Vacation Show, Rivercentre, 2-9pm.


Friday, January 13

Red Bull Crashed Ice Competition


Minnesota Sportsmen's Boat, Camping & Vacation Show, Rivercentre, 12-9pm.


SPCO: Mozart and Ligeti, Ordway, 10:30am & 8pm.

Saturday, January 14

Red Bull Crashed Ice Competition


Minnesota Sportsmen's Boat, Camping & Vacation Show, Rivercentre, 10am-9pm.


Brad Paisley, Xcel Energy Center, 7:30pm

A Prairie Home Companion, Fitzgerald Theater, 4:45pm.

SPCO: Mozart and Ligeti, Ordway, 8pm.

Sunday, January 15

Skylark Opera, Landmark Musser Cortile, 1 pm, FREE.  “A Talent to Amuse”,  Gary Briggle in his acclaimed portrayal of playwright, composer, lyricist, actor and director Noel Coward.  Accompanied by Jamie Johns on piano, this hilarious, yet revealing tribute highlights memorable moments in Cowards’ life and career through his unforgettable music and inimitable wit.


Minnesota Sportsmen's Boat, Camping & Vacation Show, Rivercentre, 10am-6pm.


Ronald K. Brown Evidence Dance Company, Ordway, 7:30pm. A seamless fusion of traditional African dance with contemporary choreography and spoken word.

Monday, January 16 MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY

Thursday, January 19

The Schubert Club's "Courtroom Concert", Courtroom 317, 12 pm, FREE. This month’s concerts will highlight the Shostakovich Quartet Cycle, hosted by Schubert Club Composer-in-Residence, Abbie Betinis.
 
Friday, January 20

Broadway Songbook: The Words and Music of Contemporary Broadway, Ordway, 7:30pm.

Ragtime The Musical opens, Park Square Theatre, thru February 19th.

SPCO: Christine Brewer Sings Beethoven and Wagner, Ordway, 8pm.

Saturday, January 21

Broadway Songbook: The Words and Music of Contemporary Broadway, Ordway, 7:30pm.

1968: The Year that Rocked the World opens, History Theatre, thru February 19th.  Some of the most explosive events and personalities of 1968 on to the stage for seven distinct perspectives on the year that rocked the world -the war in Vietnam, the assassinations of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and Senator Robert Kennedy, the Mexico Olympics, Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert H. Humphrey, the election of Richard Nixon, and even the Apollo 8 mission broadcast on Christmas Eve.

SPCO: Christine Brewer Sings Beethoven and Wagner, Ordway, 8pm.

A Prairie Home Companion, Fitzgerald Theater, 4:45pm.


MN Rollergirls Championship Bout, Rivercentre, 7:30pm.

Wild vs. Dallas Stars, 8pm.

Sunday, January 22

Broadway Songbook: The Words and Music of Contemporary Broadway, Ordway, 2pm.

Martin Sexton, Fitzgerald Theater, 7:30pm.

Thursday, January 26 Winter Carnival Begins! www.winter-carnival.com/events 

Moon Glow Pedestrian Parade, Securian Building, 5:30pm. www.winter-carnival.com/events

Book It: The Party – Get Loud at the Library, Hill Reading Room, 7pm. Trivia on books and bars with Jeff Kamin, music by “Black Blondie” and prizes.

The Schubert Club's "Courtroom Concert", Landmark Courtroom 317, 12 pm, FREE. This month’s concerts will highlight the Shostakovich Quartet Cycle, hosted by Schubert Club Composer-in-Residence, Abbie Betinis.

Friday, January 27


St. Paul Winter Carnival Royal Coronation, Rivercentre, advance reservation required http://www.winter-carnival.com/

Saint Paul City Ballet presents The Company at the McKnight, Ordway, 7:30pm.  Saint Paul City Ballet returns to the McKnight with a classic, a new work, and an encore.

Saturday, January 28

King Boreas Grand Day Parade, 7th Avenue, Smith Street to Rice Park, 2pm. www.winter-carnival.com/events

Saintly City Cat Show, Rivercentre, 10am-5pm. www.winter-carnival.com/events

WC Beer Dabbler, Farmers Market 4-8pm.

Winter Carnival Orchid Show, Como Conservatory, 10am-4pm. $1 off admission with a Winter Carnival button.

MN Swarm vs. Buffalo Bandits, 7pm.

A Prairie Home Companion, Fitzgerald Theater, 4:45pm.

Saint Paul City Ballet presents The Company at the McKnight, Ordway, 7:30pm. Saint Paul City Ballet returns to the McKnight with a classic, a new work, and an encore.

MN Opera: Werther, Ordway, 7:30pm. Overflowing with yearning and heartbreaking melancholy, Massenet’s most romantic tragedy is inspired by a true story of unrequited love.

Sunday, January 29

Winter Carnival Orchid Show, Como Conservatory, 10am-4pm. $1 off admission with a Winter Carnival button.

Saintly City Cat Show, Rivercentre, 9am-4pm. www.winter-carnival.com/events

Tuesday, January 31

MN Opera: Werther, Ordway, 7:30pm.  Overflowing with yearning and heartbreaking melancholy, Massenet’s most romantic tragedy is inspired by a true story of unrequited love.

No comments:

Post a Comment